Norchard Farm Buildings

Manorbier

Norchard Farm

Around farmyard to N and W of Norchard farmhouse.

Exterior
To the W of the house and in alignment with it is a large cowshed of 24 ties. C 1890. To the S, with its rear to the private approach lane to the farmhouse, is a cartshed, later used as a cattle shed. To the W, parallel to the public road, is a cart-horse stable built in 1877. To the N, at right-angles to the public road, is a barn (with water wheel at the rear), straw house and open sheds, in 2 abutting ranges. There are remains of small enclosed yards at front. At the E of the group is a nag stable and coach-house. Farm storage and granaries above the cart-horse stable and the N ranges. All built in local random rubble, with some slate roofing and some parts re-roofed with tiles. Part of the N range roof is modern.

Listed for group value with Norchard Farmhouse.