West Moor Farmhouse

Manorbier

West Moor Farm

S of the A4139 via a side-lane. Close to Swan Lake bay.

History
Farmhouse built in 1812. In 1840 it was owned by Anne Dunn and occupied by William Rogers, and there have been Rogers tenants ever since. Named Tasker’s Walk in 1840.

Exterior
It is a double pile house in which the rear part may be older than 1812. Two storeys and range of 3 windows facing N. Front and side elevations rendered and scored, rear elevation in random rubble. Rear fenestration altered. End chimneys with brick stacks. The 12-pane front windows have hornless sashes and thin glazing bars. The front door is of 6-fielded panels. Doorway with Tuscan pilasters and a simplified open pediment. It has panelled reveals and archivolt, with a plain fanlight partly within the pediment. Three slate steps. High wall to the farmyard at left. Low stone wall to the lane at right with a 5-bar gate.

Interior
The front left room (E) has a framed furniture recess in the rear wall and a decorative plaster ceiling cornice. At rear of the hallway is a dogleg staircase with turned newels, square balusters and a cut string with string-brackets. This staircase said to have been moved from a different location, although its position is now orthodox.

Listed as a fine, unspoilt early C19 farmhouse in open countryside.