Gentlemen's Toilets

Castle

Hayes Island

To S of Old Library, near Hayes Island snack bar.

Civil

History
Built circa 1898, during re-arrangement of The Hayes and St John's churchyard areas following the extension of the Old Library. By W Harpur, Borough Engineer.

Exterior
Underground public convenience. Two entrances with railings. Railings have leaf finials, a band of quatrefoils above a band of open quatrefoils, and lower intermediate railings with fleur-de-lys finials; taller posts have more elaborate fleur-de-lys finials; matching gates.

Interior
Each entrance has stairs down (brass handrails). Brick walls. To one side, cubicles, dentil cornice, 4-panelled doors. Opposite, ceramic urinals with black marble framing and stall dividers.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare well-preserved example of Victorian public convenience, with high quality railings. Group value with other listed buildings at Hayes Island.