Pickhill Hall Lodge

Sesswick

Pickhill

Location
The former Lodge to Pickhill Hall is reached by a road south of the B5130 (Holt Road) entered adjacent to Fingerpot Cottage. After its junction with Watery Lane the road becomes a track. The Lodge is situated before the entrance to Home Farm.

History
Built as part of the Victorian improvements to the Pickhill Hall estate by the Ormrod family. Building details such as the design of the chimney stacks indicate it to be contemporary with the eastern extension of Pickhill Hall which has a date stone of 1866. In the Scottish Baronial style popular at this time.

Exterior
Two storey gate-lodge of red brick construction with stone dressings under a grey slate roof with wide projecting eaves. Conical stair turret to the north with polychromatic decoration in red and blue brick and fish-scale slate tiling. Semi-circular headed windows and front door.

Internal inspection not possible at the time of resurvey in 1996.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusual example of a Gate-Lodge in the Scottish Baronial style and for group value with it's gate-piers and Pickhill Hall.