Gate and gate-piers at Pickhill Hall Lodge

Sesswick

Pickhill

Location
Situated towards the end of the east side of a road coming south of the B5130 shortly after Pickhill Bridge. Concealed in lightly wooded countryside to the west of Pickhill Hall.

History
The gate, and associated piers, originally formed the main entrance to Pickhill Hall before a new drive and entrance was created to the north following the Hall's subdivision into flats c1990. Although the adjacent Lodge dates from the Hall's re-modelling in 1866 the classical style of the gate-piers and their gate suggests an earlier date, perhaps contemporary with the main body of the Hall attributed to Richard Trubshaw who was working locally in the 1720's.

Exterior
Two late C18/early C19 stone gate-piers each composed of moulded base and cap, centre panel, and splayed consols of similar profile to those on the principal elevation of Pickhill Hall. The pier to the north has lost some of its stone to the top. Modern wooden five-bar gate currently gives access to Pickhill Hall Lodge. To the west is the late C18/early C19 original which remains attached to the southern pier. This is a wooden five-bar gate of chamfered wood with decorative wrought-iron bars, capped with acanthus, running through the bottom rails.

Listed for group value with Pickhill Hall Lodge and Pickhill Hall.