Castell-du

Llanwnnen
Lampeter
Llanwnnen

Location
Situated some 400m SW of Llanwnnen, between the A475 and the B4337, with entrance drives from both these roads.

History
Country house of 1831 built for Thomas Hughes. Said to be dated 1831 on a roof-truss in rear wing. Described as modern in 1833. Estate sold c1931.

Exterior
Whitewashed roughcast rubble stone with slate hipped roofs and roughcast end stacks. Front range two-storey, three-window, with deep flat eaves, 12-pane hornless sashes, stone sills, and C20 centre door and overlight. There are marks of a long lost porch on the front. Windowless W wall. Big whitewashed NE rear wing with massive external N end stack, the stack stepped back three times on right and stepped out once on left. 12-pane sash to ground floor left, C20 window to right. W side has 6-panel door in lean-to porch, in angle to right, and C20 window each floor to left. E side has stair-light to left and 12-pane sash each floor to right.

Interior
Main SE and SW rooms with 6-panel doors and shutters. Centre hall with fanlight over N end door, to stair hall set off to right, in rear wing. Dog-leg stick-baluster stair with turned newels and ramped rail. Rear wing fireplace said to have large covered beam.

Listed as a dated smaller late Georgian country-house of well-preserved regional character.