Range of Outbuildings on S side of farmyard at Castell-du

Llanwnnen
Lampeter
Llanwnnen

Location
Situated along S side of farmyard, linked at upper end to end building of NW side, listed separately.

History
One side of the farm court at Castell-du, house of 1831 built for Thomas Hughes. Long earlier C19 farm range of varied functions, lofted heavy-horse stable at right, then small four-tie cow-shed, then cart shed, and loose-box at left. Duck-shed on end wall.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof. Upper end obscured by attached range running NE, is probably added, and has W end loading door. Facing main yard, from right, and running downhill, are heavy-horse stable, with window, door and window under timber lintels, then small cow-shed with door and window, with timber lintels, then big arched cart-entry with stone voussoirs. Inward-opening double doors. To left is window with stone voussoirs and door with timber lintel, to loose-box. On E end wall is lean-to duck-shed with door and flight hole above. Dove-holes in main E gable. Curved NE angle.

Interior
One collar truss with scarfed feet in two-bay cow-shed which has two stalls. Left end has three-bay tie-beam and collar roof over cart-entry and loose-box. Heavy horse stable has seven stalls.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good early C19 farm range, the scarfed truss possibly indicating an earlier origin. Group value with other ranges in farmyard at Castell-du.