Fountain to SW of St. Peter's church

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Pentre
Pentre

Location
Situated on the corner of Llewellyn Street and Pentre Road outside the SW corner of St Peter's churchyard and bordered on 2 sides by the churchyard wall and railings.

Commemorative

History
Fountain made by G Evans of Treorchy; sketch of church probably shortly after completion in 1890 shows site created but not yet occupied.

Exterior
Four sided fountain of intricately carved stone in Celtic style on a base of 3 stone steps. Each side consists of a trefoil headed arch defined by cable moulding with capitals and square piers and plinths with interlace panels on all 4 sides; above is a panel of Celtic interlace motifs surmounted by a shallow half-hipped gable with heavy foliage boss at base and enriched with fishscale pattern, joining a short square topped spirelet which ends in a cable moulding. Each arcade has a semi-circular basin, the 4 together forming a quatrefoil; the deep splayed bases to the piers also enriched with interlace rise from a plain chamfered base; on 2 of the basins are inscriptions 'Heb Dduw Heb Ddim' and 'Duw a Digon'.

Reason for designation
Listed as an interesting and well executed monument in Celtic style and for group value with Church of St Peter.