Gilfach Goch

Llanbedr

Llanbedr

Location
About 700m S of village. Above village reached via minor road and track. Built into hillside in sheltered position.

History
C17 and later. Recorded in the Tithe Apportionment for the parish of Llanenddwyn, 1840, as a smallholding of over 32 acres (13 hectares) which formed part of a substantial estate in the region owned by the Honorable Edward Mostyn Lloyd Mostyn; occupied by Sarah Griffith.

Exterior
Single storey farmhouse with attic. Built of mortared grey rubble with roof of small slates, grouted, with exposed stone gable copings. The original block is aligned roughly E-W with an added single storey block with attic at right angles to the N end; stone chimney to E. Modern glazing throughout, the S elevation has a doorway offset to L with small window to L, and larger (modern) window to R. Attic window to L gable. Rear of main block has doorway (opposite front doorway). Addition at right angles has doorway and first floor window; gable end of addition (partly built into hillside) has stone stairs up to doorway of granary, and chimney.

Interior
Said to partially retain original plan with cross passage, larger room to R, and 2 smaller rooms to L. Larger room has stair to S corner, large fireplace to E. Said to retain old roof structure with pegged cruck trusses.

Listed as good example of smaller regional farmhouse, part of unspoilt farmstead.