Agricultural range to rear of Gilfach Goch

Llanbedr

Llanbedr

Location
About 700m S of village. Above village reached via minor road and track. Built into hillside in sheltered position. To rear (N) of Gilfach Goch.

Probably C18 agricultural range with later additions and alterations.

Exterior
Single-storey linear agricultural range set into slope. Built of rubble masonry, roof of small slates with stone copings. Upper end has animal house with raking gable parapets, doorway to L has a boarded door with tulip headed hinges; small additions to front and rear with corrugated roofs. To L, at lower level, is a barn with large cut doorway to R, narrow doorway to L with ventilation slits to loft. At the front L corner of the range is a small single storey building with entrance to L and asymmetric roof (re-roofed in late C20).

Reason for designation
Listed as a well preserved agricultural range which forms a group with house and other agricultural buildings which together comprise a good example of a small rural farmstead.