Barn Range at Ty-Mawr

Crucorney
Grwyne Fawr

Location
About 20m to south of Ty Mawr Farmhouse, aligned roughly east-west across slope of ground, upper (east) end built into slope; lower end thus has two storeys.

C17, possibly late in the century and with subsequent improvements.

Exterior
Farm building range consisting of barn and animal housing. Thin coursed grey pennant stone rubble, roof of stone tiles to the lower half and corrugated steel sheeting above. Large central threshing doorways, to south both doors survive, to north a single door only. Adjacent to south doorway is a lean-to shed with cobbled floor. Upper gable end has square loading doorway with wooden door. Lower gable end has pigeon alighting courses at eaves, and (at apex) small window with diamond mullions, these suggest an internal wooden dovecot. Window to first floor reduced in size. Central ground floor doorway flanked by square windows, formerly doors (all with dripmoulds), giving entrance to cowhouse of local type. Lower end of barn has extensions to north and south. To right (set back) large lean-to (earlier C19?); window at upper level, door and window at ground level; extension to right also with door and window. To left of lower gable end, lean-to (C18?) with door and window.

Interior
Barn has roof of 7 bays; trusses with tie-beams and tall raking Queen struts. Flagged threshing floor with stone wall towards lower end. Lower end lofted with stone stair down to lower level; loft on massive beams, former cowhouse with space for cows head-to-head with central feeding passage.

Listed as a good example of a C17 barn and cowhouse, and for group value with Ty Mawr farmhouse.