Barn Range at Cwmwr-uchaf

Pen-y-bont-Fawr

Cwmwr-uchaf

Approximately 50 m to east of Cwmwr-uchaf farmhouse, about 2km W of Pen-y-bont-fawr, to N of B4396.

History
Late C17/early C18 and later. Aligned E-W set into slope of ground which slopes to S, giving 2 storeys to S.

Exterior
Barn range. Grey stone with some timber framing and some brick dressings, slate roof covering (4 rooflights to north side, 5 to south side). To N (facing track), central section is timber-framed (corrugated iron covering); to R, door and window with cambered brick heads, to L, 2 small windows. Building has lower extensions to L and R. To S, building is 2-storeyed with, to L, roof sweeping down over cowhouse 2 camber-headed doorways with slits between, 2 further doors and 2 windows, (blocked opening in R return), to R of this, set back, door and small window (small window in R return of Barn). To R, lower cartshed (?) has timber fronted upper floor with window and door, and open ground floor. To R again, lean-to open shed with corrugated roof covering.

Interior
Interior of barn has roof with tie-beams and tension braces; staggered purlins; roof slope continues to rear (S) as a catslide with timbers of smaller scantling. Square framing to front and rear, with some panels missing.

Listed as a good timber-framed barn and for group value with the farmhouse.