Coed Cae

Llanbrynmair

Llanbrynmair
Location
The farmhouse is located approximately 600m S of the centre of the village, and is set with its left gable to the road. The farm buildings lie to the N.

History
The present building appears to date from the early C19, perhaps related to increased prosperity in the locality following the turnpiking of the Caersws to Machynlleth road in 1821.

Exterior
Rubble stonework with slate roof. Two storeys and a cellar under the NE bay, and a lower 2-storey rear service wing to the left bay, with a gable stack. The main block is of 3 bays, with a central 4-panelled door, the upper panels glazed, and plain overlight, and 16-paned sash windows with heavy stone lintels. Large gable end stacks with weather stones stepping over the roof. Timber extension on rear wing.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved example of an early C19 farmhouse of the Iaen Valley, which retains much of its original character and fabric.