Bont Dolgadfan Independent Chapel, with railed forecourt

Llanbrynmair

Bont Dolgadfan

Location
Located near the centre of Bont Dolgadfan, beside the road leading to Ty-gwyn farm. The chapel is set lengthwise and above the road, behind its railed forecourt set on the retaining wall.

History
A daughter chapel of Hên Gapel at Dol-fâch built c.1820 to serve the rapidly increasing congregation at Bont Dolgadfan.

Exterior
Constructed of large squared blocks of local stone, with an old slate roof. Long-front plan with doors at each end, each 4-panelled under a depressed 4-centred arch of stone voussoirs. Between the doors, two tall 40-pane sash windows with old glass and similar stone arched heads. To the rear, 35-paned windows. The lower S gable is now clad in corrugated iron. The forecourt railings are of cast iron with fleur terminals, set on the front coursed local stone retaining wall, with a central matching gate between the returned ends of the wall.

Interior
Timber lobbies cover each entrance. Five rows of pews set on a shallow rake facing the pulpit between the front windows. Pulpit is simply panelled and has a panelled back, and enclosed box seats either side backing on to the lobbies. Matchboard dado around the plastered walls, and bench seat. The ceiling is boarded, divided into 2 square panels by deep moulded ribs leading to the central roundel, very similar to that at Hên Gapel.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a simple early C19 village chapel, retaining its original forecourt setting.