Bont Dolgadfan

Llanbrynmair

Bont Dolgadfan

At the centre of the hamlet of Bont Dolgadfan.

History
The bridge is located at the centre of the small former weaving community producing flannel and a rough cloth known as 'crimsi', and carried the important droveroad from the west to Talerddig over the Afon Twymyn until the opening of the Caersws to Cemmaes Road turnpike in c.1821.

Exterior
Probably C18. Built of local rubble stone, with a single segmental arch spanning from bank to bank where the river is confined to a narrow deep channel. One single ring of large stone voussoirs inset below a capping string flush with the spandrels, rising without interruption to the parapet with a flush coping of large stone blocks. The bridge has buttressing walls added on the upstream side.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved early bridge on an important droveroad which formed the lifeline to this isolated rural community.