Cwm-carnedd-uchaf

Llanbrynmair

Dolfach
Location
The farmhouse is located near the head of the lane leading from Dolfâch up the Banc y Gorlan, and is sited across the slope facing S across the valley.

History
Built c.1840, probably replacing an earlier farmhouse on the site. It is possible that Ezeciel Hughes of Cwm-carnedd who led the ill-fated emigration party to Tennessee in the year 1857, lived here.

Exterior
c.1840. Stone rubble with a slate roof. Two storeys, four bays, with the entrance in the 3rd bay from the left, and a cellar in the right end bay. A 2-bay service wing extends to the rear. Part glazed inset front door. Six-pane sash windows, rebuilt, with inset stone cambered arches, and timber lintels to the upper floor, but 6-light timber windows to the rear, the upper centre light having quadrant iron casement. Main axial stack built of stone is in the centre bay, to the left of the through passage, and blue brick stacks to both gable ends.

Not accessible at time of inspection. (August 1996)

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved example of a C19 remodelling of an upland farmhouse, unusual in the highland areas of Montgomeryshire.