Barn at rear of Minfordd Cottages

Llanbrynmair

Pennant
Location
The building lies parallel to and to the rear of Minffordd Cottages, approximately half way between Pennant and the turn to Bont Dolgadfan.

Exterior
The farm building, probably originally a barn, was built, probably in the early C17, with timber framing, originally weatherboarded and now clad in corrugated iron; slated roof, probably replacing thatch, and fully torched underneath. It is of 3 bays, consisting of 4 cruck trusses erected from the centre bay, all full blades excepting the east pair, which are mounted on an inserted tie beam. The crucks appear to be re-used, and have trenches for earlier tie beams. The present tie beams and collars are tosh-pegged, and the blades meet at a vertical cut at the apex, the joint not visible from the ground. The blades are seated on transverse sills, and clasp longitudinal sill plates, the upper wall plate originally jointed into the blades replaced when the walls were heightened, and new stub ties and principal rafters inserted. This is probably the time the a slate roof was introduced. Trenches for one tier of original purlins each side. Clay floor, reinforced in the centre bay with pebbles. It is an example of a building type also represented at Plâs Pennant in the same district.

Reason for designation
Included as a good, well-preserved example of the continuation of the cruck tradition, probably into the C17, with the re-use of timber from earlier buildings.