Bron Rhys

Tregynon

Location
On the N side of the B4389 Tregynon to Bettws Cedewain road approximately 1km SE of Tregynon church. The house is reached by a short farm road and is behind a modern farmhouse.

History
C18 house with lobby entry, originally consisting of a hall with a small unheated parlour and a service room.

Exterior
2-unit house of one and a half storeys, timber framed in square panels, on a stone plinth. Slate roof with original end brick stack to R, later brick stack to L. 2-window front with dormers which have 2-light casements; the 2 lower storey windows have 2-light iron frame casements. The doorway to extreme R has a planked door with inserted glazed panel. The rear wall has a single, centrally-placed 2-light window in the upper storey, and a similar window to R in the lower storey. (Brick lean-to added to gable to R early C20.)

Interior
Not accessible at the time of inspection (July-August 1996) but said to contain original timber-framed partitions.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusually well-preserved example of the smaller, C18 lobby entry type house with traditional timber-framed construction, a type once common in Tregynon.