NO.6 (FORMERLY LISTED AS NO.8) TEMPLE ROW N SIDE),,,,,CLWYD,
6 Temple Row

Offa

Location
Part of an irregular terrace of buildings bordering Saint Giles' churchyard, and enclosing the rear of plots of buildings on High Street.

History
House, now in use as shop, and originally forming part of 3-4 Church Street, to which it is still linked at first floor level. Built or rebuilt as part of that property in 1757 by Samuel Edwards.

Exterior
Lined out render, probably over brick with slate roof. 2 storeys, 2 window range with renewed or inserted doorway to the right, and inserted shop front to the left, with 2-light casement window above. 3-light casement window in centre on each floor, and datestone with initials E over S.M. Plain eaves band. Stack on right hand gable. Interior plan modified, but retaining C18 staircase with turned balusters.