Garden Bridge

Tregynon

Gregynog

Located in front of Gregynog Hall and spanning a sunken garden.

History
Built in concrete to span a sunken garden which was formerly a shallow pool. The bridge is said to have borne a plaque dated 1880 recording its construction. The use of unreinforced concrete was pioneered c1870 by Henry Hanbury-Tracy for cottages and farm buildings. By 1880 he had reverted to brick for farm buildings, but persisted with concrete for the bridge, perhaps for the aesthetic effect of its extremely coarse aggregate. The concrete was made from river gravel and brick fragments bonded with cement. It was laid in wet courses directly onto the wall using timber shuttering. The original parapet was largely replaced after 1972.

Exterior
Single arch bridge faced in unreinforced concrete with a rubble core, and a parapet with splayed ends and piers to which figurines were later added. The concrete is of an extremely coarse aggregate of river borne pebbles and large brick fragments used for their colour effect. Beneath the arch the concrete was laid between 5 courses of shuttering, in which putlog holes are visible. The tunnel vault is of a finer aggregate and is impressed with the boards of the arch former. The parapet is largely modern, in a fine concrete.

Reason for designation
Listed for its pioneering use of unreinforced concrete, its method of construction being clearly discernible, and for group value with Gregynog Hall and other items at Gregynog. It also forms an important component of the surviving group of concrete buildings in Tregynon.