Bridge in Parkland

Tregynon

Gregynog

Location
Located approximately 200m SW of Gregynog Hall within a wooded area of parkland and carries a footpath over a drive leading to the W entrance to the grounds of Gregynog Hall.

History
Constructed 1870-1880 by Henry Hanbury-Tracy in unreinforced concrete. Hanbury-Tracy experimented with concrete c1870 and used the material for cottages and farm buildings on the estate. The concrete was made from river gravel, and brick fragments bonded with cement. It was laid in wet courses directly onto the wall using timber shuttering.

Exterior
Single arch bridge of unreinforced concrete with rendered concrete parapet. The walls are built up in a series of lifts in a coarse aggregate and the arch is scribed to imitate ashlar. The parapet has a string course and a moulded cornice with panelled piers at the ends.

Reason for designation
Listed for its pioneering use of unreinforced concrete of which the construction technique is clearly visible, as an important component of the surviving concrete buildings in Tregynon and for group value with other items at Gregynog.