Middle Lodge

Tregynon

Gregynog

Location
Located within the grounds of Gregynog Hall, approximately 0.4km E of Gregynog Hall, on N side of a driveway leading to Tregynon.

History
By Halsey Ricardo c1880 in a picturesque domestic revival style. One of 2 such lodges at Gregynog (the other Lodge Farm, Aberhafesp).

Exterior
Single storey house consisting of a main N-S range with a short E range to the front and a longer NE range behind it. Timber framed and painted black and white, on a brick plinth and with slate roof. The main range has 2 brick stacks with star-shaped flues. The entrance front has a gable to L with continuous glazing beneath the tie beam and eaves, and an advanced 4-light mullioned and transomed window in the centre. In the centre is a porch with balustrading below the eaves, and a replaced door. To the R is a 3-light mullioned window below the eaves. The gables of the E and NE ranges have 3-light mullioned and transomed windows. The rear elevation of the house is brick and incorporates a coach house with double doors below the ground floor of the house; windows similar to the front, and ledged and battened doors. A smaller NW wing is situated in an enclosed yard and its gable is tile hung.

Not accessible at the time of inspection (July-August 1996).

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of the domestic revival style, particularly in the articulation of its plan form and the imaginative use of picturesque architectural vocabulary, and forming an important component of the buildings in the grounds of Gregynog Hall.