Sawmill Lodge

Tregynon

Gregynog

Location
Located on the N side of the E entrance of Gregynog Hall, close to the junction with the B4389 through Tregynon, and approximately 0.4km S of parish church.

History
Built by 1886 (when known as Mill Cottage) and with detailing similar to Stable Block at Gregynog Hall.

Exterior
L-plan brick house of one and a half storeys, slate roof. Central ridge stack in blue brick, with added external stack at the rear. 2-window front with advanced gable to L. The windows have flat brick arches with exaggerated splays and are mullioned and transomed (5-light in the lower storey, 2-light to the left in the upper storey, and 3-light in a dormer to the R). The dormer and cross gable have fretted barge boards with pendant finials. Doorway in the centre under a slated canopy, with a boarded and part glazed door. On the L elevation are a 2 and 3-light window similar to the front. The R elevation has cross windows under splayed brick heads in the gable, and in a subsidiary 2-span wing behind. This has a lean-to attached with ledged and battened door. To the rear is a single storey projection to the main range.

Not accessible at the time of inspection (July-August 1996).

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved example of an estate cottage in domestic gothic style, forming an important component of the buildings in the grounds of Gregynog Hall.