Former Goods Shed

Prestatyn

Prestatyn
Location
At south side of railway line, east of present railway station, reached via yard at east of High Street

Built in 1848 for the Chester and Holyhead Railway. The architect was Francis Thompson of Derby.

Exterior
An engine shed in irregularly coursed local limestone with brick corner pilasters; roof slopes now covered in bituminous felt, which also covers rooflights in the south slope. The top part of the wall masonry and also the half-metre of the masonry at each gable is corbelled forward. Engine doorway at east side at railtrack level with brick jambs and a concrete lintel. Tall doorway from yard at centre of south elevation, also with brick jambs, over which the south roof is continued down as a canopy supported by timber struts. Brick piers built into north elevation (facing track), with small doorway between.

Timber king-post roof with diagonal bracing.

Listed as a well preserved mid C19 engine shed and for group value with the adjacent station.