,11,Cardiff Road,Pillgwenlly,Newport,,
11 Cardiff Road

Newport
Pillgwenlly
Located on the S side of the Cardiff Road, opposite the Royal Gwent Hospital.

Early-mid C19 villa in Greek Revival style.

Exterior
Two storeys, symmetrical, Bathstone ashlar elevations. Low pitched, slated roof behind parapet with moulded, projecting cornice. Plain entablature carried on plain, full height pilasters to either end. Projecting central bay with low pitched pediment with acroteria to centre and corners. Projecting porch carried on Ionic columns, flanked by canted bays with hornless sashes with margin panes. Three matching sash windows to first floor set within moulded architraves. Modern extension to left hand side. Single storey extension with mansard to right hand side thought to incorporate earlier coachouse.

Interior
Good surviving mid C19 interior. Central hallway with original staircase with stick balusters. Symmetrical plan, with pairs of flanking rooms to either side. Front left hand room has surviving decorative plaster ceiling with frieze beneath. Surviving doorcases with cresting above and four panelled doors with classical figures in relief in upper panels.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II as a good, well-preserved example of a villa in the Greek Revival style and having group value with adjoining No 13 Cardiff Road.