Public Conveniences

Newport
Pillgwenlly
Newport
Pillgwenlly

Location
Located at the junction of Courtybella Terrace, Mill Parade and Church Street, opposite the old Tredegar Dry Dock Offices at the S end of Commercial Road.

Water Supply and Drainage

An Edwardian, single storey public convenience.

Exterior
Roughly triangular shaped with flanking entrances, both marked "GENTLEMEN". Constructed of red brick with terracotta detailing and rendered panels. Pitched, slated roof with raised ventilator to ridge. Front elevation has a squat, louvered Venetian window with moulded terracotta hood and sill. Baluster pilasters flanking central opening. Pedimented gable with moulded terracotta cornice and porthole opening set within, with moulded terracotta surround. Flanking brick pilasters with moulded terracotta caps. The two rear elevations are blind.

White glazed tiling throughout with surviving original, curved white ceramic urinal and fittings.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II as a very good example of a surviving Edwardian public convenience having strong architectural character and group value with the Tredegar Dry Dock Offices opposite.