,108,Lower Dock Street,Pillgwenlly,Newport,,
108 Lower Dock Street

Newport
Pillgwenlly
Newport
Pillgwenlly
Location
Located on W side of Lower Dock Street, next to the Masonic Institute on the corner of Ruperra Street.

History
Third quarter C19 office building in French style. Understood to have been built in 1882 as the premises of the Board of Trade.

Exterior
Three storeys with chateau-style attic storey. Five bays wide, constructed of yellow stock brick with Portland stone dressings, above a rendered, rusticated ground floor. Central doorcase with timber three panelled door, set beneath semi-circular fanlight with rendered flanking pilasters carrying corbelled balcony above. Flanking, rusticated arcading with keystones above. Three, deeply set, three-pane casements with semi-circular fanlights over to left hand side, with pair to the right hand side with entrance to upper floors to far end. First and second floors are divided into bays by full height brick pilasters. Portland stone window dressings, banding and stringcourse. Central bay has shallow balcony with stone balustrade. Flanking pairs of casements have similar, engaged balustrading with flat arches above with keystones and decorative pediments. Second floor has small central balcony, matching that of the floor beneath. Flanking flagpoles. Round-headed casement windows with large keystones. Swagged capitals to pilasters. Terracotta, swagged frieze above with central semi-circular balconette with moulded stone soffit and dentil cornice. Topped by stone bottle balustrade. Slate hung mansard roof behind with central, square, pavilion roof with wrought iron railing with floral finials.

Reason for designation
Listed Grade II as a good example of a C19 office with distinctive architectural character, having group value with adjoining Masonic Hall (No.109).