Lodge Farm

Aberhafesp

Bwlch-y-Ffridd

Location
Located to the E of the church and the village on the W side of the B4568 set down from the road, approaching the flood plain of the River Severn.

History
Designed by Halsey Ricardo c 1880 in picturesque domestic revival style as a lodge to Gregynog Hall. One of two such lodges at Gregynog, (the other Middle Lodge, Tregynon).

Exterior
Roughly cruciform plan formed by a grouping of 4 asymmetrical ranges. The S and W ranges are prominent, and a small porch with hipped roof nestles in the angle between the two. One storey. Timbered framed on a red brick plinth under a red tiled roof. Two red brick, decorated axial stacks, one to N and one to S range. The timber framing is of very high quality and consists of 2 rows of panels to eaves level. The S and W gables are slightly jettied and the gable bressumers are cambered. The corner posts are slightly jowled to support the projecting verges which have moulded barge boards. The timbering of the S gable consists of 2 rows of close studding, whilst the W gable has panels containing struts which form a herring-bone pattern. (The N and W gables were not visible). Tudor-style wooden windows with transoms and mullions containing leaded lights with square quarries. The S and W gables each have a 6 light window, but the top row of lights in the S window continue across the gable, wrapping round the SW corner of the range, and joining a large 4 light window on the W side. The porch contains a S doorway with modern panelled door, whilst on its W side, the top tier of panels are recessed behind a row of decorated balusters. The W side of the lodge was clearly intended to be the front as it faced approaching visitors; thus, the herring-bone design on the W gable and the balusters in the W side of the porch. The window wrapping round the SW angle of the S gable would have given the lodge keeper an excellent view.

No access at time of inspection (August 1996).

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-detailed and expressively planned picturesque lodge, which is a significant component of the Gregynog Estate.