Memorial to Lewis Evan

Dwyriw

Adfa, Llanwyddelan

Located in the southern forecourt of Capel Adfa and bounded by iron railings which front the road.

History
Memorial to Lewis Evan (1719-1792), a well known preacher and exhorter of the Calvinistic Methodists. He was born in Trefeglwys, but moved to Llanllugan when he was 18. After hearing a sermon by Howell Harris, Lewis Evan was converted and became a member of one of the Montgomeryshire Associations. He was called North to itinerate in Merionethshire and became the first Methodist Counsellor in North Wales. As a result, he suffered much persecution and was jailed many times. He lived to see the construction of Capel Adfa and may have been responsible for it. He died soon after its completion and was buried in Llanllugan churchyard.

Exterior
Stone memorial with 4 sides, each with a recessed, cusped arch designed for an inscription. It is surmounted by a tiered pyramid, topped by a decorated fleur de lis-type finial. The memorial sits on a 2-tiered, square plinth on a wide square base. Shallow iron railings with a circle design are fixed to the top of the base. There is an inscription on 2 sides of the memorial, one in Welsh and one in English.

Reason for designation
Listed because of its historical association with a well-known, early Calvinistic Methodist exhorter, and for its association with Capel Adfa.