Hayes Farmhouse and Cartsheds

Carew
Tenby
Hayes Farm

Near the S boundary of Carew Community, 3 km E of Lamphey and 300 m N of the Ridgeway.

History
House of c.1800 on the Bush Estate. A small outline on the 1772 Estate map appears to represent a previous smaller house, the chimney of which may have survived to be incorporated in the present house, though it is now only accessible from the cartsheds at the rear.

Exterior
Two storeys and three windows, in a symmetrical Georgian elevation facing S to a walled lawn. Two-storey kitchen wing at the N. Roughcast on all elevations. Slate roof with tile ridge and rendered end-chimneys. 12-pane windows with hornless sashes, rendered reveals and slate sills. Door of six panels. At the end of the rear wing is a large chimney, now blocked off from the house but accessible from the adjacent range of cart-sheds. It contains a very large brick-lined baking oven, about 1 m in diameter. The chimney and the chimneys of the main range have dripstones and capping. Adjacent at the end of the kitchen wing is a two-bay cartshed building of two storeys. Rubble masonry, slate roof. Casement windows above. Two segmental arches on massive piers.

Listed as a well-preserved early C19 farmhouse and cartshed.