Bartlett's Well

Carew
Tenby
Sageston

At N side of Bird's Lane in Sageston, NE of the village school.

Water Supply and Drainage

History
A well formed at a natural spring and probably named after Thomas Bartlett who leased Bird's Lane in 1636 from Sir John Carew, though the name Bartlett is traced back locally to the C14. Bartlett's Well continued to serve Carew and Sageston villages into the C20

Exterior
Rectangular wellhead in limestone masonry approx. 1 m square. The opening faces N to the stream and there is said to be a stone platform in front of the opening although too silted up to be visible. The well is at least a further 1 m deep below the sill level of the opening. The opening is protected by a wrought-iron gate. The top of the wellhead is modern, of bricks laid in a vault-shape on iron bands.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of post-mediaeval public well maintained in good order and used until the mid-C20.