Lower House Farmhouse

Carew
Tenby
West Williamston

Location
In the village of West Williamston, 2 km NW of Carew. Reached by a short private road on the E side of the village. Its farm buildings stand on the opposite side of the private access road.

Early-C19 farmhouse. In 1840 it was tenanted by Thomas Ormond with about 68 hectares.

Exterior
Two storeys, with a large two-storey rear wing. The main part faces W to private lawns. The rear wing also has a symmetrical elevation and this faces S to the private access road which separates the house from the farm buildings. The main part has a range of three windows. Roughcast to the front and side elevations. Gabled roof, slated, with limestone end-chimneys. Patent terracotta pots, all similar. 16-pane hornless sash windows throughout, with rendered surrounds. Door of six panels with transom and fanlight, in rendered reveals. The appearance of the S-facing front of the rear wing is similar except that the upper windows are of twelve panes and the lower windows have four-pane upper and eight-pane lower sashes. The door is modern and there is a simple porch. Lean-to extension and greenhouse at E.

Listed as a well-preserved early C19 farmhouse in a prominent village position.