Mynachdy Sant Elias

Manafon
Manafon
New Mills
Location
Located in the centre of the hamlet, in the E angle of the junction of the B4390 Tregynon to Berriew Road with the road to Llanfair Caereinion.

History
Built as a handsome dwelling house in the later C18 or early C19. Since May 1974, it has been used as a small monastery of the Orthodox Church.

Exterior
Roughcast and painted, possibly over rubble (exposed rubble to rear), slate roof. Three storeys, 3 bays. Central 6-panelled door, the top panels glazed, within a round headed trellis porch. Twelve paned sashes to the outer bays, and 8-paned casements to the attic level, but the W attic window altered. Blind openings to each floor over the front door. Gable stacks, the stack in the W wall larger. A rear wing extends to the W, of 2 storeys, one bay, with a boarded door in an open porch. Lean-to outshut to rear.

Interior
Central stairway with main living rooms to either side: these each have plain axial beam, with joists exposed in left hand room, which also retains large principal fireplace. Service rooms in rear wing and outshut of main range. Some original joinery survives, including simply moulded 6-panelled doors.

Included as a fine example of late C18 or early C19 house, largely in its original condition.