Bron-y-rhiw Cottage

Manafon
Manafon
Manafon
Location
Located above the S bank of the Afon Rhiw, at the end of the small lane leading S off the main Berriew to Llanfair Caereinion road, leading past the Old Rectory.

History
Said to have been originally built in 1802 by the rector (then Morgan Davies) for the village schoolmaster.

Exterior
Roughcast with a slate roof. Two storeys, 3 bays. Symmetrical about the central door, set within a later lean-to porch. To either side, late C19 3-light timber cross windows with lead paned glazing, with painted wedge lintels. Over the door, a narrower blind window recess painted with glazing bars. Pyramidal roof and central stack. Lean-to at right end.

Not accessible at the time of inspection (Sept 1996).

Reason for designation
Included as a well designed house in a Regency idiom, the symmetry respected by later inserted windows.