The Smithy

Manafon
Manafon
Manafon
Location
Located close to the road at the W end of the village, with the smithy immediately to the right, and two mid C20 hand operated Avery-Hardoll petrol pumps with illuminated globes to the left.

History
A house built by the Vaynor estate in the mid C19, which at one stage accommodated the village blacksmith.

Exterior
Rendered and lined over stone. Slate roof. Two storeys, 2 bays, with a 2-storey short rear wing. Front elevation is bilaterally symmetrical, with a central gabled porch with a segmental headed outer arch leading to a C20 oak front door set in the original chamfered frame. Paned moulded timber cross windows set in deep chamfered surrounds. The upper floor has two raised and gabled dormers with similar surrounds. The dormer bargeboards terminate in spike finials, as do the main end gables. End slate hung. Central stack built of buff brick, with 2 diagonally set shafts.

Interior not accessible at the time of inspection (Sept 1996).

Reason for designation
Included as a well detailed and carefully preserved example of a C19 estate cottage, of group value with its smithy adjoining.