The Old Registry Office
23 Chester Street

Rhosddu

Location
Part of a continuous building line to the west side of Chester Street north of its junction with Lambpit Street.

History
Built as a house, now in use as offices, and previousley used as the District Register Office. Early C18, the exterior apparently remodelled in the later C18. Possibly the building refered to by Palmer as Chester Street House, and described by him as being new in 1727.

Exterior
Stucco over brick, rusticated to ground floor. Slate roof. 3 storeys, 3 window range with central entrance, double pile plan with 2 parallel gabled ranges. Portico porch with coupled Tuscean columns, flanked by 12-pane floor-height sash windows on ground and first floors. Floor-height 2-light casement window over doorway, and 16-pane sash windows to attic storey. Moulded brackets to overhanging eaves. Shallow coped gables.

Interior
The original internal layout survives almost intact: central entrance hall, divided by an archway and with stairs to rear. Early C18 staircase with turned balusters, heavy ramped rail and square-section newels. The staircase divides above the ground floor, and two flights give access to the front and rear ranges of the upper storey (these flights have been largely replaced). A number of rooms retain early C18 joinery and plasterwork details, including internal window shutters and doorcases; one ground floor room has painted panelling, with tall panels above the dado, moulded cornice and plaster-panelling to ceiling beam. Scrolled plaster panels in first floor room, the enriched plaster ceiling renewed after fire damage.

Reason for designation
An important local example of a C18 town house. Group value with Nos 24-25, 27, 28, 29 and 35 Chester Street.