Capel Soar

Llanddoged and Maenan

Llanddoged

Location
Situated on an elevated site at the southern edge of Llanddoged village, some 50m SE of the Llanddoged school; set back within a railed forecourt with rubble revettment walls to the sides.

Exterior
Simple rectangular chapel, built in 1863; of snecked, rough-dressed rubble under a medium-pitched slate roof. Symmetrical front with plain gable and bargeboards. Arched outer entrances with panelled double doors and segmental fans with marginal glazing. Twin tall, central windows with multi-pane sashes including marginal glazing; above, a stone dedication plaque inscribed: 'Soar Addoldy Y Bedyddwyr 1863'. 3-bay sides with tall, recessed 18-pane sash windows with projecting slate cills; scribed, rendered S side, rubble N side. The SW gable is plain and pebbledashed.

Interior
Plain interior with pine box pews raked towards the rear; pulpit at entrance end with internal boarded porches. Plain plaster cornice with central ceiling rose.

An unusually good example of an unaltered mid Victorian village chapel in a commanding position.