Wingett House
25 Chester Street

Rhosddu

Part of a terrace on the west of the street, north of its junction with Lambpit Street.

History
Wingett House was probaly built as a house (possibly intended to house office accommodation from the outset) c1800, No 24 probably a slightly later development, originally a house. Both are now in commercial use, and are linked at ground floor level.

Exterior
Wingett House is rendered over brick with slate roof. 3 storeys, 3 window range with central entrance. Doorway with overlight in moulded architrave with console brackets to entablature hood. The ground floor is otherwise renewed with inserted shop and office frontages. 16-pane sash windows to first floor, with narrower 12-pane sash window over entrance. 2-light casement windows with central 6-pane sash window to lattice storey. Plain wood eaves cornice. End wall stacks. No 24 is also rendered over brick with slate roof. 2-storeyed, 2 window range, with central entrance. Panelled door with radial fanlight in moulded architrave with brackets to entablature hood. Flanking 2-pane sash windows on each floor (one renewed). Plain eaves cornice and blocking course. Axial stack set towards rear.

Interior
Wingett House: adaptation as office accommodation has resulted in a number of changes to the internal planning of the building, but some original datails remain, including one C18 roccoco style cast iron fireplace in reeded wood surround, plaster cornices, and an upper staircase with plain spindles and turned newels.

Reason for designation
Forms part of a group with Nos 23, 26, 27, 28, and 29 Chester Street, the whole representing a surviving C19 street scape now rare in Wrexham.