Barn at Belmont

Llanddoged and Maenan

Belmont

Location
Located some 60m E of Belmont and immediately to the W of the stable range and agricultural complex.

History
Early C19 hay barn, probably built for the Rev. John Nanney of Belmont (d.1838), and therefore contemporary with the adjacent agricultural complex and stables.

Exterior
Rectangular hay barn of snecked rubble with modern zinc roof. Tall round-arched opening to plain gable, with dressed slate voussoirs, recessed slightly under a narrow arch ring; projecting keystone. 4-bay sides, part-open with plain rubble dividing piers, the lower bay walls modern. Rear entrance as before, with boarded double doors to lower half. Later C19 2-bay addition to rear gable, stepped-down. Modern opening with sliding door to R (E) side; blocked opening to R.

Plain interior with modern roof and concrete floor.

Included for group value with other listed items at Belmont.