Capel Isaf

Dolwyddelan

Dolwyddelan
Location
At right-angles to the street immediately beyond Pont-y-Llan and overlooking the railway station to the N.

c1825; former independent congregationalist chapel with attached minister's house.

Exterior
Square rubble-built chapel with half-hipped slate roof. The NW (entrance) side has arched outer entrances with recessed boarded doors and segmental fanlights; these flank a pair of tall arched windows with multi-pane sashes and marginal glazing. The rear face (SE) has three tall, square-headed, 12-pane recessed sashes, again with marginal glazing; that to the L has only the upper half visible, the lower being obscured by a glazed single-storey lean-to extension. Part-rendered SW upper wall with weathercoursing where the chapel adjoins the manse.

This was not available for inspection at the time of survey (10/96).

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as a first-half C19 non-conformist chapel with good surviving exterior. Group value with the adjoining Ty Capel Isaf.