Ty Capel Moriah

Dolwyddelan

Dolwyddelan
Adjoining the chapel flush to the rear (N).

History
Built in 1880 as part of the Moriah Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, the third non-conformist chapel to be built at Dolwyddelan and with a capacity of up to six hundred, the largest. The manse was built as an integral element of the design.

Exterior
Storied one-window cottage adjoining flush with the chapel and roofed continuously with it. Recessed entrance to E side at L, with quoins of dressed Penmaenmawr stone; 4-panel contemporary door with marginally-glazed overlight. 2-part windows with marginally-glazed sashes and surrounds as before, that to ground floor with shallow triangular lintel; projecting slate cills. Rubble rear gable with rendered upper section. Irregular openings to this side, with off-centre entrance (as before) and similar windows to 3 floors; windows as before to slate-hung W side. Single-storey modern extension to rear gable R.

This was not inspected at the time of survey (10/96.)

Included for group value with the Moriah Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, adjoining.