Bryn Mwllach

Dolwyddelan

Brynmoel

Location
Set against a low rock outcrop approximately 750m SW of the Lledr railway station on the S side of the river; accessed via a long metalled track running SW from the Pont-y-Pant.

Exterior
Small one-and-a-half-storey late C17/C18 cottage with near-contemporary (though later) addition to the SW. Further, probably C19 byre addition adjoining beyond; late C19 alterations, including raising to create attic storey. Of whitened rubble on rock foundations, with renewed slate roofs. The plan form is of interest in that the primary range faces W and the adjoining later section E. Partly-projecting end chimney to L with squat stack; plain slate cornice. Central entrance with recessed boarded door; small, flanking recessed windows, 4-pane C19 sashes. Similar above, contained within gabled C19 dormers; plain modern bargeboards. 2 small, original windows to rear with suggestion of blocked off-centre entrance. Stepped-down, and adjoining flush to the R, a single-storey block with squat end chimney and modern skylights to the roof. To the rear, an off-centre entrance with original flanking window openings; boarded door, modern glazing. Stepped-down slightly and adjoining to the R, a stable/byre extension; single-storey with modern corrugated roof. Opposing boarded entrances and, to the gable end, a boarded loading bay.

Interior
Modern slate-flagged floors and beamed ceiling. Wide inglenook fireplaces to both sections, that to the L with chamfered bressummer (run-out stop at R); that to the later section has a wide bressummer, reduced by later infill at L. Simple late C19 boarded pine partitions; modern roofs.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special historic interest as a house and byre of C18 origin that has retained its vernacular character.