Agricultural Range SW of Glyn Lledr

Dolwyddelan

Pont Gethin

Location
Located at the end of a short track some 150m SW of Glyn Lledr, at the eastern boundary of the community; accessed via the Ty Mawr lane from the Pont-ar-Lledr.

History
Late C18 barn with scratch date 1797; to this a stable addition was was added to the R (N) in 1821 by a Griffith Jones, as inscribed above the door. This range, and the associated cartshed, appear to have formed an agricultural complex for the nearby Glyn Lledr farm.

Exterior
Rubble-built barn range with flush, continuously-roofed, storeyed stable addition to N; slate roof with tiled ridge and brick parapet to L gable. The earlier barn has opposing boarded central entrances with a scratched date, 1797, to the R on the E side. Further, smaller entrance to the R with stable door and exposed timber lintel; ventilation slit to far L and 3 further vents to the L gable. To the rear, a catslide projection at L with 2 small lights and a boarded entrance to the L return; brick parapets as before. The narrower stable block is flush to the front (E). Symmetrical 2-window storeyed block with central recessed, boarded door. Small-pane sash windows with upper glazing intact and slatted vents to the lower halves; projecting slate cills and large slatestone lintels. Above the entrance the date 1821 and inscribed: 'Griffith Jones'. Reduced, slatted loft door to R gable.

The interior was not available for inspection at the time of survey (10/96).

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a dated C18 and C19 agricultural complex. Group value with other listed items SW of Glyn Lledr.