Old Bridge House

Bangor is-y-Coed

Bangor Is-y-coed
Situated on High Street opposite the Church of St Dunawd.

Built c1864, shop front inserted later C19, interior alterations later C20.

Exterior
Red brick in Flemish bond, hipped slate roof, brick chimneys, brick plinth, stone string courses. Five-window 3-storey near-symmetrical front elevation with dentil eaves course. Ground floor has central shop front with central recessed door flanked by 6-pane windows which curve outwards and retain some pre-C20 glass. On each side are door cases with foliated brackets and the whole is capped by a cornice which breaks forward above the doors. To left a tripartite window, to right a sash-type window, stone sill and storey bands. Above is a set of windows on each of the upper floors separated by storey band and sill band. They consist of alternating flat and round-headed openings with multipaned sashes, some replaced to right,

Interior
There is a stair of mid-C19 character and simple fireplaces of similar date in some rooms. Ground floor and shop altered, partial inspection at time of 1996 survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for group value with the Church of St Dunawd and as a good example of a mid C19 building which retains remarkably well-preserved later C19 shop front.