Brynhovah Cottage

Bangor is-y-Coed

Brynhovah
Situated on the W side of the B5069, c1km SW of Bangor.

Originated probably C18 as a smallholders house, later alterations were made in the late C19.

Exterior
House and byre under single continuous roofline. Red brick in irregular bond, dentile cornice, slate roof, brick chimneys, 2-storeys. House part has 2 simple casement windows per floor, those to ground floor level with cambered heads, those to upper floor flat heads. An entrance with trellised porch is offset to left between the windows. The byre, to right; has a simple boarded door to the right. Right hand return elevation has a circular pitching eye in the gable end. Rear elevation has entrance to byre with boarded door to left and a small extension to the right. Windows are generally casements.

Interior
House part has traditional plan with a notional cross passage dividing main room from 2 service rooms one of which is used as a pantry and has heavy slate shelves. The ceiling has beams of C18 character, some boarded doors with strap hinges. Partially inspected only, at time of 1996 survey.

Listed as a good example of a building type which rarely survives in this form.