Lodge

Llangybi
Lampeter
Betws Bledrws

Location
Situated on E side of T-junction of A485 and minor road running N from Betws Bledrws village towards Derry Ormond.

History
Mid C19 former lodge to Derry Ormond, probably built to echo the mansion of 1824-6 by C.R. Cockerell, of which it reproduces the gable feature. Gravestones in the parish churchyard give the name variously as Derry Lodge and Lodge Deri. W front is flanked by two stone piers with ball finials, one with built-in letter-box. Not marked on the 1841 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Colourwashed stucco with slate pyramid roof, flat boarded eaves and apex later C19 yellow brick stack. One and a half storeys, square plan, each face with a central bargeboarded shallow gable over eaves attic tripartite lunette window. Windows of this type were also on Derry Ormond mansion. Plain casement pair in N gable. Ground floor has two triangular-headed windows with stone voussoirs (formerly stuccoed over) on each front except E. Windows are small-paned casement pairs with small-paned triangular top-lights. Painted stone or slate sills. W front has central door with matching triangular overlight. Added C20 lean-to porch. Rear E has ground floor obscured by C20 single storey addition.

Reason for designation
Listed as a lodge of unusual architectural design, and a significant relic of an important demolished country house in the region.