Railings surrounding tomb of J. Evans, Tanygraig at Capel Bethel.

Llangybi
Lampeter
Silian

Situated in graveyard to rear of Bethel Baptist Chapel.

History
Railed enclosure of typical South Cardiganshire scrolled work around tomb of John Evans, Tanygraig, (d1843), donor of land on which Bethel Chapel was built in 1839.

Exterior
Slate table tomb to John Evans, Tanygraig, (d 1843) with moulded angle columns and inset raised plaques. Ornate large iron-railings to large enclosure with spearhead rails scrolled below top-rail and scrolled tops to corner and 2 intermediate stanchions each side. S side has entrance arch with eroded scrolls and tall top finial much decorated with scrolls. Damaged iron gate with similar spearhead rails. Centre of N side has a similar tall finial.

Reason for designation
Listed for the exceptional ironwork special to South Cardiganshire grave enclosures and notable for the display of scroll-work.