Ffronfelen

Llangybi
Lampeter
Silian

Location
Situated on E facing hillside, reached from minor lane that has junction with road from Silian to A485, some 300m SSE of Silian church.

History
Minor gentry house of c1840, said to have deeds from 1838. A house is marked on 1846 Silian Tithe Map, owned by Evan Morgan, occupied by David Lewes, but appears to be below present house site.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with slate hipped roof, and whitewashed stone end stacks. Two-storey, three-window front range, with raised plinth and flat eaves. Hornless 12-pane sashes with stone voussoirs. Centre 6-panel door with overlight, slate steps up with iron railings. External shutters to ground floor windows. Gabled rear centre, slate-hung with one 6-pane window. 12-pane sash each floor each side. Single storey outbuilding attached to N end wall.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved late Georgian style small country house, rare in this part of Cardiganshire.