Tramway Bridge

Kilgetty/Begelly

Stepaside

Location
Over Ford's Lake in the village of Stepside, to the SE of Brook Cottages. Ford's Lake is the Community boundary between Amroth and Kilgetty/Begelly.

History
The bridge carried a private branch of the tramway known as the Saunderfoot Railway to the high level to Kilgetty Ironworks of the Pembrokeshire Coal and Iron Company (which commenced production in 1849) and on to Grove Colliery of the same Company. As it is likely to have been one of the first things constructed, its date is probably c.1846. It probably remained in tramway use until the closure of the colliery in c.1900. The bridge therefore served a section of the tramway the main perpose of which was to bring coal, ore and limestone to the furnace head level o the ironworks. It now carries a footpath, and may have been widened.

Exterior
Single-arch skew bridge of local sandstone , with an arch span of about 4 m. and a width of about 6 m. Low parapet on the SW side, restored, with modern railings.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good stone bridge of special interest for its association with the listed tunnels and bridge of the Saundersfoot Railway in the Saundersfoot Community and the listed ironworks and the colliery buildings in Kilgetty/Begelly Community.