Pen-y-Bont Farmhouse

Ysbyty Ifan

Ysbyty Ifan

Location
Adjoining the former inn at the W approach of the Pont Ysbyty Ifan, in a prominent river-side location.

History
Mid- or third-quarter C19 storeyed farmhouse, built onto the former Penrhyn Arms inn, possibly on earlier foundations. The farmhouse was probably built as part of a widespread programme of estate improvements following purchase by Lord Penrhyn (of Penrhyn Castle) in 1856. A medieval coat of chainmail was found in recent times in the cellar.

Exterior
Two-storey, 3-window house over a raised basement, adjoining flush and continuously-roofed with the former inn to the SW. Rubble and slate construction with large stone end chimneys (that to the SW shared); moulded cornices and weathercoursing. Entrance to L with boarded door within plain rendered architrave; simple 4-pane overlight. Recessed 16-pane unhorned sash windows to both floors, those to the upper floor slightly squatter; slatestone lintels and projecting cills. 2-light basement window. Symmetrical 2-window rear with 6-pane sashes flanking a central boarded door and C20 casement windows above; 6-pane to the R, plain to the L. Adjoining to the R (NE) at the front, an early C20 brick WC; similar lean-to store adjoining to the rear.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey (November 1996).

Included for group value with Pen-y-Bont, the former inn adjoining.